Hidden Trails Half Marathon

Sunday saw the running of the first Hidden Trails Half Marathon and 12km fun run with over three hundred runners and walkers setting of from the Plunket Street start  to head up and into the Monika Lanham Reserve over looking Kawerau then following down along the Tarawera River reserve and coming home along the Stoneham Walk  Ruarunga stream area. Local Runner Daniel Jones home from University inAmericahit the front on the first lap and slowly worked his way clear from Masters Runner Craig Kirkwood followed by Nick Pannett in third place.

His time of 1hr:12:46 saw Daniel cruise his way around the course to set the first open men’s race record.

The open woman’s grade was even more clear cut with Sarah Biss of Rotorua running for the Hamilton Hawks club finishing in a time of 1hr:19:51 which was more than 14minutes ahead of the second female place getter which now has Sarah as the open womans record holder.

The master’s grades had Craig Kirkwood and Tina Gillgren-Boch finishing first in the 35-44 age grade

While Dave Cronshaw and Dianne Bulled came in first in the 45-54 age grade.

Winners of the 55-64 grade were Colin Stringfellow and Marion Roberts while the new Age grade of 65 plus was won by Monty McComb with woman’s winner being Pamela Wilde of Whakatane.

The Under 20 age grade had Whakatane runner Sam Oliver in first while the Under 20 woman had Tauranga runner Jessica Bitcheno home first

The Half Marathon walking group had John Rolley of Tauranga first in a time of 2:24:29 with first woman being Kaye Germann whose time of 2:228:27 was an excellent walk as well.

The one lap over the distance of 12km was won by Todd King in a time of 48.04 while former Whakatane runner Hannah Barker came home first female in 51:08.

The Little Trails run over 4km had 40 entrants on the day and young Kaya Corporal from Galetea finished in a time of 15.39 With Kayla Dougherty Meharry was first girl to finish in 17:34.

The Organizers Kawerau Harrier club would like to thank all the Marshals that assisted on the day and all the sponsors who supported the event Lion Foundation, New World Kawerau and Radio 1XX plus Hire Quip Kawerau, Sportsworld Whakatane McIntosh travel as well as Ballantrae Four Square Kawerau.

Also services were provided from St Johns

Kawerau District council that worked on the course as well Kawerau SPCA and many more that supported this event.

 

Grade Placings

Open Men

Daniel Jones                   1hr:12:46
Nick Pannett                  1hr:16:43
Aidan Campbell             1hr:19:29

Open Woman

Sarah Biss                       1hr:19:51
Kendall Parkinson           1hr:34:31
Chole Gregory                 1hr: 50; 30

Masters Men’s 35-44

Craig Kirkwood                1hr:16:09
Dion Hardy                     1hr:26:00
Steve Heberley                1hr:40:19

Masters Woman 35-44

Tina Gillgren-Bosch        1hr:34:40
Natalie Seay                     1hr:39:17
Angela McEwan              1hr:42:15

 

Masters Men 45-54

Dave Cronshaw                  1hr:20:55
Bruce Edwards                    1hr:21:02
Roger Creighton                 1hr:22:45

 

Masters Woman 45-54

Dianne Bulled                     1hr:38:49
Christine Carleton               1hr:44:28
Anne Bulley                         1hr:46:28

Masters Men 55-64

Colin Stringfellow             1hr:28:50
Barry Watson                     1hr:31:52
Brian Sisam                        1hr:34:32

 

Masters Woman 55-64

Marion Roberts                   1hr:56:41
Tulip McRoy                       2hr:01:41
Wendy Goes                       2hr:19:12

 

Masters Men 65 plus

Monty McComb                  1hr:55:33
Brian Crook                          1hr:57:13
Ian Ferry                               2hr:08:46

 

Masters Woman 65plus

Pamela Wilde                        3hr:02:10
Mary Kururangi                  3hr:16:14

 

Under 20 Men 

Sam Oliver                            1hr:38:12

Under 20 Women

Jessica Bitcheno                     1hr:50:12
Hayley Jones                          1hr:54:25
Kelsi Parker                            1hr:58:48

 

12km Fun Run

First Male         Todd King            48:04
First Female      Hannah Barker    51:08

Half MarathonWalker

John Rolley             2hr:24:24
Kaye Germann        2hr:28:27
Max Bragg               2hr:30:43

 

You can now access confirmed results on line as well as Certificates that can be printed of the web and view and purchase photos of entrants all on www.kawerauharrierclub.co.nz.

We hope everybody enjoyed this event and will pass on to others the great day you had and come and support the Kawerau Harrier club next year at Hidden Trails 2012

 

Peter Wright Race Director

This completes my report for the Hidden Trail Half Marathon